
Naples · Bonita Springs · Estero · Marco Island — Community Fees
Naples HOA Fees by Community
HOA fees are the carrying cost buyers most often underestimate in Naples — and the hardest number to find in one place. This page collects the master HOA fee for every community we cover, shows what it works out to per year, names the source behind each figure, stamps the month it was last confirmed, and — wherever our research holds both years — shows last year’s figure beside this year’s, so the direction of fees is visible at a glance. Where a community stacks a neighborhood or condo fee on top of the master fee, we say so — because the honest total is the one that matters.
Fees below are re-confirmed on the 15th of every month against current MLS listings and association schedules. Always verify the exact figure for a specific home with the association before you buy — and if a community you care about isn’t listed yet, call or text (239) 216-2016 and we’ll pull its current schedule for you.
Master fees only. Most communities add a neighborhood or condo association fee on top, and some add mandatory club dues or a CDD assessment — each community’s row below shows its full stack where we know it.
How to read this page
- Fee (as charged) is the amount in the period the association actually bills — monthly, quarterly or annual. Per year is the same fee annualized, so communities can be compared side by side.
- A “+” or a range means layers. A master fee alone is rarely the whole bill in Naples: neighborhood associations, condo buildings, mandatory club dues and CDD assessments can each add their own line. The note on each row tells you what else applies.
- “No mandatory HOA” is real. Thirteen of our 55 communities — including Port Royal, Aqualane Shores and Coquina Sands — have no mandatory master HOA at all. They lead the list below.
- Components are itemized, and one-time charges stay separate. Each fee is printed the way it is actually billed — master first, then the neighborhood/condo, club, cable/internet and CDD lines that apply. Capital contributions, resale fees and other one-time purchase charges are never folded into the annual figures.
- Prior year shows what the same fee was a year ago and the change (▲/▼) wherever our research holds a genuine prior-year figure. “— (history starts 2026)” means we don’t publish history we don’t have — the column fills in each January as the new year’s figures are confirmed.
- Source + Confirmed: every figure names where it came from (MLS listing data first, association schedules second) and the month we last confirmed it.
The table — 55 communities
Shown lowest fee first, by the annualized community-level fee.
Desktop preview: hover a community name to see its photo.
Group A — No mandatory HOA (13 communities)
Aqualane Shores

Fee (as charged): No mandatory HOA. Voluntary Aqualane Shores Association $100/yr
Per year: $0 mandatory
Prior year: — (history starts 2026)
Includes: —
Source: Brokerage community pages (3 agreeing) · Confirmed: Oct 2026
Coquina Sands

Fee (as charged): No HOA fees for single-family homes; Gulf-front condos carry building fees
Per year: $0 mandatory
Prior year: — (history starts 2026)
Includes: —
Source: Brokerage pages + MLS listings ($0 fee fields) · Confirmed: Oct 2026
Golden Gate Estates

Fee (as charged): No HOA — MLS listings code “Association: No”
Per year: $0
Prior year: — (history starts 2026)
Includes: —
Source: MLS listing data · Confirmed: Oct 2026
Gulf Shore Boulevard

Fee (as charged): No master HOA — every building is its own association (example: Gulfside condo fee $6,290/qtr)
Per year: Varies by building
Prior year: — (history starts 2026)
Includes: —
Source: MLS listing data · Confirmed: Oct 2026
Marco Island

Fee (as charged): No island-wide HOA — fees attach to individual condo buildings only (Hideaway Beach is the gated exception)
Per year: Varies by building
Prior year: — (history starts 2026)
Includes: —
Source: Guide fee research (MLS + association sources) · Confirmed: Oct 2026
The Moorings

Fee (as charged): No mandatory master HOA (single-family). Voluntary MPOA beach-park membership $200/yr + $1,000 one-time; condos building-specific (examples $10,740–$15,036/yr)
Per year: $0 mandatory
Prior year: — (history starts 2026)
Includes: Beach access (voluntary MPOA)
Source: Association website (MPOA) + MLS listing examples · Confirmed: Oct 2026
Naples Park

Fee (as charged): No mandatory HOA (MLS-coded); condos in the area carry their own building fees
Per year: $0 mandatory
Prior year: — (history starts 2026)
Includes: —
Source: MLS listing data · Confirmed: Oct 2026
Olde Naples

Fee (as charged): No mandatory HOA for single-family homes; condo buildings have their own fees (example: Pierre Club $3,133/qtr)
Per year: $0 mandatory
Prior year: — (history starts 2026)
Includes: —
Source: Brokerage pages + MLS listing example · Confirmed: Oct 2026
Park Shore

Fee (as charged): No mandatory master HOA (single-family). Voluntary Park Shore Association $300/yr + $1,000 one-time (2026 schedule, beach park); condos building-specific
Per year: $0 mandatory
Prior year: One-time joining fee $500 (2025) → $1,000 (2026) · ▲ +100% (dues history starts 2026)
Includes: Beach access (voluntary association)
Source: MLS listings + association 2026 schedule · Confirmed: Oct 2026
Pine Ridge Estates

Fee (as charged): No HOA
Per year: $0
Prior year: — (history starts 2026)
Includes: —
Source: Brokerage page + MLS listing copy · Confirmed: Oct 2026
Port Royal

Fee (as charged): No mandatory HOA. Voluntary property owners association only; Port Royal Club optional (deeded eligibility)
Per year: $0 mandatory
Prior year: — (history starts 2026)
Includes: —
Source: Brokerage community pages (2 agreeing) · Confirmed: Oct 2026
Royal Harbor

Fee (as charged): No mandatory HOA. Voluntary association ~$50/yr (one listing showed $75 — current dues to be confirmed at the Nov 15 pass)
Per year: $0 mandatory
Prior year: — (history starts 2026)
Includes: —
Source: Brokerage page + MLS listing data · Confirmed: Oct 2026
Vanderbilt Beach

Fee (as charged): No neighborhood-wide HOA — per-building condo fees only
Per year: Varies by building
Prior year: — (history starts 2026)
Includes: —
Source: Guide fee research (MLS + association sources) · Confirmed: Oct 2026
Group B — Master / community fee, lowest first (39 communities)
Ave Maria

Fee (as charged): Master association $203/qtr (2026) + neighborhood fee (varies by village) + CDD on the tax bill (O&M $841.98/yr + product-specific debt)
Per year: $812 master
Prior year: — (history starts 2026)
Includes: Social/fitness (town fitness center, parks via master fee)
Source: MLS listing fields + builder 2026 fee sheets · Confirmed: Oct 2026
Pelican Marsh

Fee (as charged): Master HOA $2,016–$2,083/yr + neighborhood fees
Per year: $2,016–$2,083
Prior year: — (history starts 2026)
Includes: Community center, tennis, fitness (amenities run through the master fee — no golf-club membership required to use them)
Source: Guide fee research (MLS + association sources) · Confirmed: Oct 2026
Grandezza

Fee (as charged): Master POA $600/qtr (association’s published 2025 figure; 2026 figure pending — first priority at the Nov 15 pass) + village fee (SF/villa examples $1,300–$1,325/qtr, master included) + mandatory club fee ~$5,000–$5,330/yr
Per year: $2,400 master (2025)
Prior year: — (history starts 2026)
Includes: Cable/internet (bulk Comcast inside master)
Source: Master POA published budget + MLS listing data · Confirmed: Oct 2026
Pelican Landing

Fee (as charged): Master HOA $2,525/yr (uniform) + neighborhood/condo fees; no CDD
Per year: $2,525
Prior year: — (history starts 2026)
Includes: Beach access (34-acre private beach park + boat shuttle), tennis center, fitness, canoe/kayak park; cable/internet (per comparison sources)
Source: Guide fee research (MLS + association sources) · Confirmed: Oct 2026
Wilshire Lakes

Fee (as charged): Master HOA $800/qtr (single-family); Wilshire Pines condos carry $709 + $1,585/qtr layers
Per year: $3,200
Prior year: — (history starts 2026)
Includes: Clubhouse, pools, tennis (association-run)
Source: MLS listing data (2 listings agreeing) · Confirmed: Oct 2026
Bonita Bay

Fee (as charged): Master HOA $3,270–$4,757/yr (MLS range) + neighborhood fees; club optional; no CDD
Per year: $3,270–$4,757
Prior year: — (history starts 2026)
Includes: Cable TV, internet (inside the master fee)
Source: MLS listing data · Confirmed: Oct 2026
Pelican Bay

Fee (as charged): Pelican Bay Foundation $3,295/yr (FY2026 — operating $2,083 + replacement reserves $384 + bulk fiber TV/internet $828), billed quarterly at $823.75 + your building/neighborhood dues + Pelican Bay Services Division assessment on the tax bill ($1,550 FY2026)
Per year: $3,295
Prior year: $3,295 (FY2026) → $3,435 adopted for FY2027 · ▲ +4.2%. Services Division tax-bill assessment: $1,550 (FY2026) → $1,250 (FY2027) · ▼ −19%
Includes: Beach access, cable/internet (bulk fiber inside the Foundation fee)
Source: Pelican Bay Foundation estoppel certificate · Confirmed: Oct 2026
Esplanade by the Islands

Fee (as charged): Master HOA by product (2026 adopted): coach homes $3,750/yr; single-family $5,306–$5,655/yr by lot width + mandatory food minimum $800/yr + Currents CDD on the tax bill (~$1,059–$3,944/yr by product/phase)
Per year: $3,750–$5,655
Prior year: — (history starts 2026)
Includes: Social/fitness (amenity center via master dues)
Source: Association 2026 budget + recorded declaration + CDD adopted budget · Confirmed: Oct 2026
Windstar on Naples Bay

Fee (as charged): Master $1,033–$1,091/qtr + neighborhood/condo fees (vary widely)
Per year: $4,132–$4,364
Prior year: — (history starts 2026)
Includes: —
Source: Guide fee research (MLS + association sources) · Confirmed: Oct 2026
Grey Oaks

Fee (as charged): Master HOA ~$4,200/yr + neighborhood fees (~$2,400–$7,200/yr) + mandatory club membership (Sports tier minimum). Estuary enclave: its own master $1,500–$3,000/qtr + neighborhood fees — see the guide
Per year: ~$4,200
Prior year: — (history starts 2026)
Includes: Golf, social/fitness (mandatory club)
Source: Local fee-comparison research + MLS listing example · Confirmed: Oct 2026
Bonita National

Fee (as charged): Master HOA $4,256/yr (2026 schedule); full master stack $5,841/yr incl. cable and capital funds + village/condo fees + lawn care (SF)
Per year: $4,256 master
Prior year: — (history starts 2026)
Includes: Cable (inside the master stack)
Source: Association 2026 fee schedule (club packet) + MLS listings · Confirmed: Oct 2026
Quail Creek

Fee (as charged): Quail Creek Estates HOA $4,400/yr, no mandatory club membership. Quail Creek Village condos are a separate product with social membership bundled — see the guide
Per year: $4,400
Prior year: — (history starts 2026)
Includes: Village condos: social membership bundled in the condo fee (clubhouse, tennis/bocce/pickleball, summer golf + 6 in-season rounds). Estates: no club included
Source: Guide fee research (MLS + association sources) · Confirmed: Oct 2026
Valencia Golf & Country Club

Fee (as charged): HOA ~$399/mo (approximate, per builder)
Per year: ~$4,788
Prior year: — (history starts 2026)
Includes: Lawn maintenance, gated entry, community amenities (per builder)
Source: Builder figure via guide fee research · Confirmed: Oct 2026
Tiburon

Fee (as charged): Master HOA ~$4,800/yr + neighborhood fees; club membership NOT mandatory
Per year: ~$4,800
Prior year: — (history starts 2026)
Includes: —
Source: Guide fee research (MLS + association sources) · Confirmed: Oct 2026
Wyndemere

Fee (as charged): Master HOA $1,227/qtr (early-2026 listings) + section fees (condo examples $3,040–$3,917/qtr) + mandatory club dues (recent listing examples $12,687–$13,304/yr)
Per year: $4,908
Prior year: — (history starts 2026)
Includes: Golf, social/fitness (mandatory club)
Source: MLS listing data · Confirmed: Oct 2026
Village Walk

Fee (as charged): HOA $1,380.93–$1,652.27/qtr by home style (2026 adopted budget) + CDD on the tax bill ($555–$881/yr by lot width)
Per year: $5,524–$6,609
Prior year: — (history starts 2026)
Includes: Social/fitness (Town Center amenities owned by the association — no separate club to buy)
Source: Association 2026 adopted budget + CDD FY2026/27 budget · Confirmed: Oct 2026
Fiddler’s Creek

Fee (as charged): Foundation $1,402.50/qtr (2025 — membership $1,090 + telecom $312.50) + village HOA + CDD (varies by lot; O&M example ~$1,662/yr where the debt portion is paid off). One-time at purchase: $30,000 capital acquisition (refundable) + $5,000 capital reserve
Per year: ~$5,610
Prior year: ~$4,723/yr (Foundation’s own ~2024 sheet: $885 membership + $295.80 telecom per qtr) → $5,610/yr (2025) · ▲ +19%. One-time charges rose too: $18,000 → $30,000 and $2,000 → $5,000
Includes: Club & Spa (inside the Foundation membership)
Source: Guide fee research (MLS + association sources) · Confirmed: Oct 2026
Isles of Collier Preserve

Fee (as charged): Master POA $1,407–$1,958/qtr by product type (POA FY2025 budget schedule) + Dominica Isle condo layer for coach homes; no CDD
Per year: $5,628–$7,832
Prior year: — (history starts 2026)
Includes: Social/fitness (Isles Club bundled into dues — no separate membership)
Source: POA FY2025 budget (via MLS document hosting) · Confirmed: Oct 2026
Livingston Lakes

Fee (as charged): Master HOA ~$1,415/qtr community-wide
Per year: ~$5,660
Prior year: — (history starts 2026)
Includes: —
Source: MLS listing data (2 listings agreeing exactly) · Confirmed: Oct 2026
The Quarry

Fee (as charged): Master $1,430–$2,535/qtr (single-family range) + CDD (varies by lot — single-family FY2027 $1,492–$5,179) + $600/yr amenity fee; golf optional
Per year: $5,720–$10,140
Prior year: — (history starts 2026)
Includes: Lake & Beach Club access (inside the master HOA)
Source: Guide fee research (MLS + association sources) · Confirmed: Oct 2026
Riverstone

Fee (as charged): Master HOA $1,450–$1,515/qtr; no CDD
Per year: $5,800–$6,060
Prior year: — (history starts 2026)
Includes: Cable, internet, lawn maintenance (per brokerage listing copy)
Source: Guide fee research (MLS + association sources) · Confirmed: Oct 2026
Naples Reserve

Fee (as charged): HOA $1,491–$1,872/qtr by neighborhood (2026) + food & beverage prepay $400/yr; no CDD
Per year: $5,964–$7,488
Prior year: — (history starts 2026)
Includes: —
Source: Official 2026 budget table via guide fee research · Confirmed: Oct 2026
Audubon Country Club

Fee (as charged): HOA $5,970/yr + mandatory club fee (~$12,265/yr at the social tier)
Per year: $5,970
Prior year: — (history starts 2026)
Includes: Golf, social/fitness (mandatory club)
Source: Guide fee research (MLS + club sources; listing HOA fields bundle club dues — breakdown shown) · Confirmed: Oct 2026
Mediterra

Fee (as charged): Master HOA ~$6,000/yr + neighborhood fees (~$1,800–$5,400/yr) + mandatory social (APF) fee by home type ($1,900–$2,900/yr) + bulk cable/internet $1,210/yr billed by the association; Lifestyle club membership mandatory. Key APF/club figures date from a 2023 contract addendum — current-year confirmation is a Nov 15 priority
Per year: ~$6,000
Prior year: — (history starts 2026)
Includes: Cable/internet (bulk billed by the association), beach access (Beach Club with Social tier and above)
Source: MLS sales-contract addendum + fee-comparison research · Confirmed: Oct 2026
Palmira

Fee (as charged): Master HOA $1,529/qtr (uniform, MLS-verified) + neighborhood fee; Renaissance Center Club membership rides inside the master fee; golf club optional + two CDDs on the tax bill
Per year: $6,116
Prior year: — (history starts 2026)
Includes: Social/fitness (Renaissance Center Club via master dues)
Source: MLS listing data (uniform across listings) + association welcome packet · Confirmed: Oct 2026
Stonecreek

Fee (as charged): HOA $1,549/qtr; no CDD, no club
Per year: $6,196
Prior year: — (history starts 2026)
Includes: —
Source: Guide fee research (MLS + association sources) · Confirmed: Oct 2026
Talis Park

Fee (as charged): Association schedule: Common Ground $6,268.90/yr + per-neighborhood fee ($187–$3,540/yr) + $400/yr reserves; Sports club membership mandatory (dues ~$10,000/yr); CDD reported ~$1,200–$2,400/yr (single source — treat as unverified until the Nov 15 pass)
Per year: $6,269 + neighborhood fee
Prior year: — (history starts 2026)
Includes: Social/fitness (mandatory Sports club)
Source: Association schedule via guide fee research · Confirmed: Oct 2026
Lely Resort

Fee (as charged): The stack, honestly: master ~$120/yr + district assessment $997/yr + mandatory club fee ~$5,825–$6,400/yr. Quoting the $120 master alone would understate the real community cost roughly eight-fold
Per year: ~$6,942–$7,517 all-in
Prior year: — (history starts 2026)
Includes: Social/fitness (mandatory Players Club); condo/villa neighborhood budgets bundle insurance, roofs, cable
Source: Guide fee research (MLS + association sources) · Confirmed: Oct 2026
Beachwalk

Fee (as charged): Condos: master $3,611/qtr. Single-family: $531–$642/mo (single-source aggregator range — MLS confirmation at the Nov 15 pass)
Per year: $6,372–$7,704 (SF)
Prior year: — (history starts 2026)
Includes: Condos: cable, internet, lawn, pest control, water/sewer, trash (per MLS flyer)
Source: MLS listing data + aggregator range (flagged) · Confirmed: Oct 2026
Island Walk

Fee (as charged): HOA $1,784/qtr (2026); no CDD
Per year: $7,136
Prior year: 2025 listings $1,626–$1,705/qtr (single-family) → 2026 $1,784/qtr · ▲ +5% to +10%
Includes: Clubhouse & pools, cable, internet, full lawn/landscape care (all inside the HOA)
Source: 2026 figure via brokerage FAQ in guide fee research · Confirmed: Oct 2026
Treviso Bay

Fee (as charged): Master HOA $7,420/yr (2026 — maintenance $5,523 + cable $885 + reserves $812 + capital reserve $200) + bundled golf dues $5,350/yr + food & beverage minimum $750/yr + lawn fee by village
Per year: $7,420
Prior year: — (history starts 2026)
Includes: Golf (bundled TPC membership), cable (inside the master fee; internet-only option $362)
Source: Official 2026 association fee sheet · Confirmed: Oct 2026
Miromar Lakes

Fee (as charged): Master HOA $1,990/qtr + neighborhood/condo fees + CDD (per-lot amount not publicly verifiable)
Per year: $7,960
Prior year: — (history starts 2026)
Includes: Beach Club & lake amenities (inside the HOA — no separate mandatory club fee)
Source: Guide fee research (MLS + association sources) · Confirmed: Oct 2026
Forest Glen

Fee (as charged): Master Association dues $2,112–$2,122/qtr (2026 listings) — golf is bundled inside the master dues + enclave fee where applicable (~$670–$1,755/qtr condo/villa examples)
Per year: $8,448–$8,488
Prior year: — (history starts 2026)
Includes: Golf (bundled in master dues), cable/internet
Source: MLS listing data + association fee worksheet · Confirmed: Oct 2026
Collier’s Reserve

Fee (as charged): Master HOA $8,520–$8,900/yr + mandatory Social club tier (dues figures conflict across sources — confirm with the club)
Per year: $8,520–$8,900
Prior year: — (history starts 2026)
Includes: Golf, social/fitness (mandatory club)
Source: Guide fee research (MLS + club sources) · Confirmed: Oct 2026
Quail West

Fee (as charged): Master HOA $8,770/yr + mandatory House membership dues $13,100/yr + mandatory cable/internet $1,663/yr; no CDD
Per year: $8,770
Prior year: Master $7,905 (comparison-site figure, flagged in research as likely the prior year) → $8,770 · ▲ +10.9%; cable/internet $1,647 → $1,663
Includes: Cable/internet (mandatory charge shown separately)
Source: Brokerage community pages (2 agreeing) · Confirmed: Oct 2026
Cedar Hammock

Fee (as charged): No community-wide HOA figure exists — 17 separate associations set their own quarterly fees (Veranda condo examples $1,060–$1,075/qtr). The mandatory layer every owner carries is the club’s charges: Annual Assessment $9,788/yr + special assessment $415/qtr through 2032
Per year: $9,788 club layer + section fee
Prior year: — (history starts 2026)
Includes: Golf (club charges are the community’s mandatory layer)
Source: Club published rate sheet + MLS condo-fee examples · Confirmed: Oct 2026
Mercato

Fee (as charged): Two separate residential components: Residences (single-family) $3,185/qtr; The Strada condos $5,000/qtr
Per year: $12,740 (SF) / $20,000 (condos)
Prior year: — (history starts 2026)
Includes: Pool, clubhouse, fitness (association-run amenities — The Strada)
Source: Guide fee research (MLS + association sources) · Confirmed: Oct 2026
Esplanade Golf & Country Club

Fee (as charged): No single publishable master figure — listings bundle the layers differently. Total recurring association + club charges in current listings run ~$12,900–$15,900/yr by home type, before CDD (Flow Way, O&M $1,845/yr flat) and a capital-improvement assessment of ~$450/qtr through ~2030
Per year: ~$12,900–$15,900 total examples
Prior year: — (history starts 2026)
Includes: Golf (deeded membership — Full Golf or Social/Sports with the home)
Source: MLS listing data (itemized examples) · Confirmed: Oct 2026
Stonebridge

Fee (as charged): Master total $16,680/yr on the club’s published schedule — Resident Club Dues $8,732 + Master Association $2,570 + strategic reserves, renovation and other components + neighborhood fee on top ($2,564–$3,396/yr SF; $5,240–$7,800/yr condos). FY27 schedule re-read is a Nov 15 priority
Per year: $16,680 master total
Prior year: — (history starts 2026)
Includes: Golf, social/fitness (club dues bundled in the master total)
Source: Club Cost of Ownership schedule, cross-verified to the dollar against MLS fields · Confirmed: Oct 2026
Group C — No single community figure (3 communities)
Barefoot Beach

Fee (as charged): No single published fee — individual condo buildings carry their own fees; the private beach club’s initiation/dues are not published. TBD — verify from MLS (building-by-building examples at the Nov 15 pass)
Per year: Varies by building
Prior year: — (history starts 2026)
Includes: Beach access (private beach club, dues unpublished)
Source: Guide fee research · Confirmed: Oct 2026
TwinEagles

Fee (as charged): Master HOA varies by neighborhood (single-family example ~$6,271/yr) + mandatory social club membership. TBD — verify from MLS (community-wide master figure at the Nov 15 pass)
Per year: Varies
Prior year: — (history starts 2026)
Includes: Social/fitness (mandatory club)
Source: Guide fee research (MLS example) · Confirmed: Oct 2026
The Vineyards

Fee (as charged): Listings show combined master + neighborhood fees of ~$491–$670/qtr; the master/neighborhood split is not publicly verifiable. TBD — verify from MLS (split or a labelled combined figure at the Nov 15 pass)
Per year: ~$1,964–$2,680 combined examples
Prior year: — (history starts 2026)
Includes: Association-fee examples bundle cable TV, internet, water/sewer, trash, insurance, grounds, reserves, security (per MLS listing detail)
Source: MLS listing examples · Confirmed: Oct 2026
What HOA fees include in Naples
The master fee is the floor, not the bill. Almost every Naples community is a stack. The master association maintains the gates, main roads, common landscaping, community amenities and reserves. On top of it, your neighborhood or condo association covers your building or village — exterior insurance, roof and paint reserves, elevators, and (for villas and condos) lawn care and exterior maintenance. Add a mandatory club or a CDD where they apply, and the same headline master fee can mean very different total costs two streets apart. That is why every row on this page shows its stack.
Club layers come in three flavors. Bundled communities (Treviso Bay, Forest Glen, Stonebridge) roll club dues into the association charges — there is nothing extra to join. Mandatory-membership communities (Grey Oaks, Quail West, Mediterra, Wyndemere) require every owner to hold at least a social or house membership, billed by the club on top of the HOA. Optional-club communities (Pelican Bay, Bonita Bay, Tiburon) leave the club entirely to you. The initiation fee is a separate, one-time decision — it is never part of the HOA figure.
CDD fees ride on the tax bill. A Community Development District financed the infrastructure of newer communities; owners repay it as a non-ad valorem assessment on the county tax bill, typically for decades. It never appears in the HOA fee, which is why communities like Ave Maria, Fiddler’s Creek and Village Walk show it as a separate line here. Some communities — Naples Reserve, Riverstone, Stonecreek, Island Walk, Quail West, Isles of Collier Preserve — have no CDD at all, and we say so on their rows because it is a genuine cost advantage.
Cable and internet are quietly moving inside the fee. Bulk fiber or cable contracts are now folded into many master fees (Pelican Bay’s Foundation fee includes bulk fiber; Quail West bills a mandatory cable/internet charge; Bonita National’s stack carries a cable line). When you compare two communities, check whether the fee includes your TV and internet — it can be worth $100+ a month.
One-time charges at purchase are separate. Many communities charge a capital contribution, resale fee or transfer fee when a home changes hands (Pelican Bay’s resale capital assessment is $10,000; Stonebridge charges a $15,000 resale fee; Esplanade by the Islands collects a $5,000 working-fund contribution). They don’t change the annual comparison, but they belong in your closing budget — each community guide carries the figures we could verify.
Frequently asked questions
What is the average HOA fee in Naples?
Across the 23 communities on this page that publish a single master figure, the median master HOA fee is $5,610 a year (draft figure, October 2026 research). Most owners pay more than the master fee alone once neighborhood fees, club dues and any CDD are added — the stack on each row is the number to budget around.
Which Naples communities have no HOA?
Thirteen of our 55 communities have no mandatory master HOA, including Port Royal, Olde Naples (single-family), Aqualane Shores, Coquina Sands, Royal Harbor, Naples Park, Pine Ridge Estates and Golden Gate Estates. Some have small voluntary associations for beach access — The Moorings and Park Shore each run a private beach park for a few hundred dollars a year.
What is the difference between a master HOA fee and a neighborhood or condo fee?
The master fee runs the whole community — gates, main roads, shared amenities. The neighborhood or condo fee runs your part of it — your building’s insurance, roof, elevators and reserves, or your village’s landscaping. In a high-rise, the condo fee is usually the larger of the two; in a single-family village, the master fee usually is.
Are golf club dues included in HOA fees?
Sometimes. In bundled communities (Treviso Bay, Forest Glen, Stonebridge) golf or club dues sit inside the association charges. In mandatory-membership communities (Grey Oaks, Quail West, Mediterra) the club bills separately on top of the HOA. In others (Pelican Bay, Tiburon) the club is entirely optional. Each row on this page flags which model applies.
What is a CDD fee, and will I see it in the HOA number?
No — a CDD assessment is a separate line on your county tax bill, charged by a special district that financed the community’s infrastructure. It can run from a few hundred to several thousand dollars a year. Rows on this page name the communities that carry one, and the ones verified to have none.
How often do HOA fees change?
Associations adopt new budgets annually, and most fee changes take effect January 1. We re-confirm every figure on this page on the 15th of each month against current MLS listings and association schedules, and each row shows the month it was last confirmed.
How do I verify the exact fee for a specific home?
The association’s estoppel certificate, issued during a purchase, is the authoritative figure for that home — it lists the current fee, any special assessments and amounts owed. Before you offer, call or text us at (239) 216-2016 and we’ll confirm the current schedule for the community and the specific home type you’re considering.
Fees shown are the master association figures (plus the additional layers noted) taken from MLS listing data and published association or club schedules as of the confirmation month shown on each row. HOA, club and CDD charges change — most reset every January — and can vary by building, village, home type and lot. Figures marked as examples or ranges are labelled as such. Nothing on this page is a warranty of the fee for any specific property; verify current charges with the association (and, at purchase, through the estoppel certificate) before relying on them.
Downing-Frye Realty, Inc.
Thinking about a community — or wondering what your total carrying costs would really be in one? I’ll run the full fee stack for any home on your list, HOA, club and CDD included.
Buying or selling this season? Call or text (239) 216-2016.